Privacy policy

Updated July 29th, 2021

If you are a resident of Mexico, please see the Mexican Privacy Notice, which supplements this Privacy Policy. This notice is intended to provide certain information to you as required by the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Individuals in force.

Si usted es residente de México, por favor refiérase al Aviso de Privacidad, que suplementa esta Política de Privacidad. Este aviso contiene información para usted, de conformidad con lo requerido por la Ley Federal de Protección de Datos Personales en Posesión de los Particulares vigente.

This Privacy Policy is intended to help you better understand how we collect, use, store and disclose your personal information. By using the services of Plum.io, Inc. (“Plum”), you are agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy and, as applicable, the Plum Terms of Service. We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time in order to reflect changes to our privacy practices or for other operational, legal, or regulatory reasons. If we make material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will post the revised policy on this Website. By continuing to use Plum services after these changes are posted, you agree to the revised policy.

Information that is gathered from visitors

Where registration is required, the visitor's email, first name, last name and a username will be stored on the server. Job seekers applying for jobs through our system, or entering the Plum system through a third-party partner, may be required to provide additional personal information such as phone number, address, as well as a resume and/or cover letter.

We also collect and store log files on our web server, which includes details such as a visitor's IP address, browser type, referring page and time of visit.

We also use cookies, a unique identifier sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. This is done for the following reasons:

  • We use cookies to recognize your device and provide you with a personalized experience on our websites, or otherwise through the Services.
  • Third party advertising company may also use cookies for tracking purposes.

You may be able to block cookies via your browser settings but this may prevent you from access to certain features of the website.

How the Information is used

The personal information collected is used to enhance the visitor's experience when using the website to display personalized content and possibly advertising.

E-mail addresses will not be sold, rented or leased to any 3rd parties without the express permission of the user.

The Plum service equips employers with the data to hire, develop, retain, and promote workers. When taking an assessment for an employer that uses the Plum service, you are consenting to Plum and that employer to view your name, email address, personal information contained within a resume and/or cover letter, and assessment scores. Additional consent is needed from you before those data can be shared beyond the entities you have already given consent to when applying and/or taking the Plum assessment.

Consent that you give to third-party partners (job boards, applicant tracking systems, etc.) with regards to information stored on their servers or access granted may entitle that third-party to data stored on Plum servers. The most common case is an application through a job board that sends the job seeker to the Plum Assessment. This job board has its own policies regarding privacy and terms of use. By agreeing to use the Plum Service through one of these third-parties, you also agree to allow said third-party access to your Plum data.

E-mail may be sent to inform you of news of our services or offers by us or our affiliates as well as for support purposes.

Retention of Information

Plum retains the personal information provided upon registration (e.g., name, email address, cover letter/resume) for legitimate business purposes and to comply with the law, except when we receive a valid erasure request or a period of 7 years has passed since a user has been active. You may request to cancel your account by emailing privacy@plum.io and providing your first name, last name, and email address. Plum may contact you after 7 years of inactivity to verify that your personal information should be deleted.

Accessing Your Information

You may access most of your personal information under the About tab of the My Account section when you log into the latest version of the Plum service. You may also request to access your personal information by emailing privacy@plum.io and providing your first name, last name, and email address.

Visitor Options

If you have subscribed to one of our services, you may unsubscribe through the unsubscribe footer in all emails, or by replying to these messages with a request for opt-out. In addition a user can request deletion of their marketing records and all associated website tracking (cookies) by emailing privacy@plum.io.

Security of Your Personal Information

Plum follows industry recognized standards on information security management to safeguard your information. Our information security systems apply to people, processes and the technology we employ.

Residents of the European Economic Area (“EEA”)

As part of our service, we may transfer your personal information to other regions, including to Canada. If you are located in the EEA, you have certain rights under European law with respect to your personal data, including the right to request access to, correct, amend, delete, or limit the use of your personal data. If you wish to exercise these rights, please reach out to us using the contact information below.

Control Over Your Personal Information

We understand that you have rights over your personal information and we take reasonable steps to allow you to access, correct, amend, delete, port, or limit the use of your personal information.

If you have any questions about your personal information or this policy, or if you would like to make a complaint about how Plum’s processes your personal data, please contact Plum by email at privacy@plum.io or by using the contact details below:

Plum.io, Inc.
ATTN: Chief Privacy Officer
60 Bathurst Drive
Unit 9
Waterloo, ON N2V 2A9
Canada

 

Residents of Mexico

Este Aviso de Privacidad es aplicable únicamente a los residentes en territorio mexicano.

Este Aviso de Privacidad tiene como objetivo ayudarlo a comprender mejor cómo recopilamos, usamos, almacenamos y divulgamos su información personal. Podemos actualizar este Aviso de Privacidad de vez en cuando para reflejar cambios en nuestras prácticas de privacidad o por otras razones operativas, legales o reglamentarias. Si realizamos cambios sustanciales a este Aviso de Privacidad, publicaremos la última versión en este sitio web. Si usted continúa utilizando los servicios de Plum después de la publicación de estos cambios, entenderemos que acepta la última versión de nuestro Aviso de Privacidad.

Información que se recopilamos de los visitantes:

Plum recabará sus datos de identificación (nombre, apellido) y datos de contacto (domicilio, correo electrónico, teléfono). Por ningún motivo recopilaremos datos personales sensibles.

Cuando sea necesario que se registre para usar nuestra página web le serán solicitados su correo electrónico, nombre, apellido y nombre de usuario, los cuales se almacenarán en nuestro servidor.

A los solicitantes de empleo que nos manden su información a través de nuestro sistema, o que ingresen al sistema Plum a través de un socio externo, se les puede solicitar que proporcionen información personal adicional, como número de teléfono, dirección, así como un currículum vitae y / o carta de recomendación.

También recopilamos y almacenamos archivos en nuestro servidor web, que incluyen detalles como la dirección IP del visitante, el tipo de navegador, la página de referencia y la hora de la visita.

Nuestro sitio web utiliza cookies y tecnología de rastreo, para reconocer su dispositivo y brindarle una experiencia personalizada en nuestros sitios web.

Es posible que pueda bloquear las cookies a través de la configuración de su navegador, pero esto puede impedirle acceder a ciertas funciones del sitio web.

Finalidades del tratamiento de la información:

La información personal que recolectamos se utiliza para cumplir con la relación legal, contractual o de prestación de servicios que tenemos con usted, así como para prestarle nuestros servicios y ofrecerle una mejor experiencia de servicio; incluyendo el envío de contenido y publicidad personalizada.

Transferencias de datos: 

Sus datos personales únicamente serán compartidos con terceros bajo los supuestos permitidos por la legislación aplicable.

Sus datos personales no serán vendidos, alquilados o arrendados a terceros sin el permiso expreso del usuario.

Conservación de su información:

Plum conservará sus datos personales durante el tiempo que resulte necesario y suficiente para cumplir con sus obligaciones legales, así como para fines comerciales legítimos, salvo que usted solicite la cancelación de sus datos personales al siguiente correo electrónico: privacy@plum.io.

Ejercicio de derechos por parte de los titulares de datos:

Los titulares de los datos tienen derecho a acceder, rectificar y cancelar sus datos personales, oponerse al tratamiento de dichos datos personales, limitar su uso o divulgación, o revocar el consentimiento que hayan otorgado a la Compañía para los fines del tratamiento de sus datos personales, enviando una solicitud por correo electrónico a: privacy@plum.io (la "Solicitud").

La Solicitud deberá contener al menos la siguiente información: (i) nombre completo y correo electrónico o dirección para informar al titular de los datos de la respuesta a la Solicitud; (ii) los documentos que acrediten la identidad del propietario de los datos (es decir, identificación oficial vigente) o, según sea el caso, la representación legal de la persona que procesa la Solicitud en nombre y representación del propietario de los datos (es decir, carta de poder firmada y firmada) ante dos testigos adjuntando copia de las identificaciones oficiales del otorgante de la carta poder y del representante legal); (iii) una descripción clara de los datos personales respecto de los cuales el titular de los datos busca ejercer los derechos antes mencionados; y (iv) cualquier otra información o documento que pueda facilitar la localización de los datos personales. En el caso de rectificación de datos personales, el titular de los datos indicará las modificaciones a realizar y aportará la documentación acreditativa de su solicitud.

De acuerdo con la Ley Federal de Protección de Datos Personales en Posesión de Entidades Privadas (la “Ley”), tenemos un plazo de veinte (20) días hábiles a partir de la fecha de recepción de la Solicitud para notificar al titular de los datos a través de correo electrónico o a la dirección proporcionada en la Solicitud. El plazo antes mencionado se puede prorrogar una vez por un período igual de tiempo solo si dicha prórroga es apropiada dadas las circunstancias.

Opciones para visitantes

Si se ha suscrito a uno de nuestros servicios, puede cancelar la suscripción a través del pie de página para cancelar la suscripción en todos los correos electrónicos o respondiendo a estos mensajes con una solicitud de exclusión voluntaria. Además, un usuario puede solicitar la eliminación de sus registros de marketing y todo el seguimiento del sitio web asociado (cookies) enviando un correo electrónico a privacy@plum.io.

Seguridad de su información personal

Plum sigue los estándares reconocidos por la industria sobre la gestión de la seguridad de la información para proteger su información. Nuestros sistemas de seguridad de la información se aplican a las personas, los procesos y la tecnología que empleamos para garantizar la protección de sus datos personales.

Información de contacto:

Usted podrá contactarnos por correo electrónico al correo privacy@plum.ioo en la siguiente dirección:

Plum.io, Inc.
ATTN: Chief Privacy Officer
60 Bathurst Drive
Unit 9
Waterloo, ON N2V 2A9
Canada

Consentimiento para el tratamiento de sus datos:

Si usted nos proporciona sus datos personales de forma voluntaria entenderemos que nos está dando su consentimiento tácito para el tratamiento de sus datos personales. Si eventualmente necesitamos recopilar datos adicionales o, en su caso, datos sensibles, le solicitaremos su consentimiento por escrito para llevar a cabo su tratamiento.