Privacy Policy

Updated June 28, 2022

If you are a resident of Mexico, please see the Mexican Privacy Notice, which supplements this Privacy Policy. This notice is intended to provide certain information to you as required by the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Individuals in force.

Si usted es residente de México, por favor refiérase al Aviso de Privacidad, que suplementa esta Política de Privacidad. Este aviso contiene información para usted, de conformidad con lo requerido por la Ley Federal de Protección de Datos Personales en Posesión de los Particulares vigente.

Plum.io Inc. (“Plum”, “we”, “us” or “our”) recognizes privacy is important to our website visitors and platform users. Accordingly, we have developed this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) to explain how we collect, use, process, transfer, and disclose any Personal Information we collect from you, generally as part of our services and through your use of our website and/or platform.

By accessing or visiting our website, registering for and using our services and platform, or otherwise interacting with us, you are agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy and, as applicable, the Plum Terms of Service. We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time in order to reflect changes to our privacy practices or for other operational, legal, or regulatory reasons. If we make material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will post the revised policy on this website. By continuing to use our website, platform, or other Plum services after these changes are posted, you agree to the revised Privacy Policy.

The following is a short summary of the key elements of this Privacy Policy. You can read the full version of the Privacy Policy following the summary.

 

Summary of Privacy Policy

We may collect the following Personal Information when you contact us, register with us, use our services, or otherwise provide us with information about you:

  • first and last name;
  • contact information, such as your email address, mailing address, and telephone number;
  • information contained in a resume and/or cover letter;
  • information regarding your cognitive ability and personality and other career-related attributes;
  • any other Personal Information that you choose to provide to us.
We may collect certain Personal Information from prospective employers or your current employer, including:
  • first and last name;
  • contact information, such as your email address, and preferred language;
  • confirmation that you were hired or placed by an employer using our services.
The following usage information may be collected automatically through your web browser or device:
  • information about how, when, and where you use our services;
  • the hardware and software you use to interact with our services;
  • your device identifier;
  • your mobile network information;
  • the settings you use on our services;
  • your network location;
  • your IP address; and
  • information about the webpages you visited prior to coming to our website.

We may collect certain Personal Information from third parties, such as LinkedIn, Lusha, and Bombora. Such Personal Information may include your name, email address, employer, job title, location, and phone number.

We may use your Personal Information for the following purposes or purposes compatible therewith:

  • provide you with our services and the use of our website;
  • provide you with support and handle inquiries;
  • improve the quality and functionality of the website, enhance your experience, create new services (including customized services), change/cancel existing services, or for statistical purposes;
  • if you, as a visitor to our website, so choose, to present you relevant content, marketing materials, and advertisements, by analyzing your interests from the web pages you visit and online services you use (users of our platform will not be subject to any ad tracking or targeted advertisements solely as a result of being a user);
  • communicate with you about our services, including updates or newsletters;
  • conduct surveys and market research;
  • deliver content that may be of interest to you;
  • ensure that our website remains functioning and secure;
  • generate anonymized or aggregated information, which we use for our business purposes at our sole discretion;
  • investigate, prevent, or act on any illegal activities or violations of our Terms of Service; and
  • comply with any applicable law and assist law enforcement agencies as required.

We may share your Personal Information with the following parties:

  • individuals or organizations who are our advisors or consultants;
  • employers who have subscribed to Plum’s Talent Acquisition and/or Talent Management services, where you have authorized such sharing;
  • in relation to advertising, marketing, and analytics we conduct via our website, the following services providers:
    • Google
    • HubSpot
    • LinkedIn
    • Bombora
  • other service providers, including individuals or organizations who are, or may be, involved in maintaining, reviewing, and developing our systems, procedures, and infrastructure including testing or upgrading of our computer system, and providing the cloud-based infrastructure for our data processing and storage.

You have the following choices:

Depending on the services or your use of our website, your choices may include the following:

  • Access and Correction: You can access, update, correct, or delete most of your Personal Information via the About Me tab of the My Plum section when you log in to the latest version of the Plum service or by emailing privacy@plum.io and providing your first name, last name, and email address. We will correct, update, or delete any Personal Information that is under our custody or control (i.e., for which we are “controller”), subject to legal and contractual restrictions. You can ask us to make these changes for you.
  • Cookies Settings and Preferences: You may disable cookies and other tracking technologies through the settings in your browser. While doing so may negatively affect your experience with the use of our website, it will not prevent us from transacting with you.
  • Marketing Emails: Plum seeks to comply with applicable electronic marketing laws. We provide you with an opportunity to let us know your preference in terms of receiving promotional e-mail when you register for our service, provide us with Personal Information, or when we send e-mails.
  • Opt-Outs: If you have signed up to receive marketing emails from us, you may unsubscribe through the unsubscribe footer in all e-mails, or by replying to these messages with a request for opt-out. In addition, for marketing conducted via our website, you can request deletion of your marketing records and all associated website tracking (cookies) by emailing  privacy@plum.io.
  • Online Behavioural Advertising: You can opt-out of the use of your Personal Information for the purposes of Online Behavioural Advertising by using the advertising service provider “opt out” options or by visiting Your Ad Choices at http://youradchoices.ca/choices.

    The advertising partners whom we use to provide us with advertising-related services are as follows: 
     

How to contact us:

For more information about this Privacy Policy, our privacy practices, or to obtain access to or correction of your Personal Information, or to exercise other rights you may have under applicable laws, please contact our Data Protection Officer at privacy@plum.io or by using the contact details below:

Plum.io Inc.
ATTN: Data Protection Officer
151 Charles St. W.
Suite 100
Kitchener, ON N2G 1H6
Canada

 

Full Version of Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy covers the following information:

  1. Types of Personal Information We Collect and Why
  2. Consent
  3. How we share Personal Information
  4. How to access and update your Personal Information or preferences
  5. How we protect your Personal Information
  6. Retention of Personal Information
  7. User choices about receiving email
  8. “Do Not Track” Signals
  9. Privacy Protection for Children
  10. Residents of Nevada
  11. Residents of California
  12. Residents of the European Economic Area (“EEA”) and the United Kingdom ("UK")
  13. Residents of Mexico
  14. How we make updates to this Privacy policy
  15. How to contact us for more information

1. Types of Personal Information We Collect and Why


Personal Information means any information, recorded in any form, about an identifiable individual or an individual whose identity may be inferred or determined from such information. Personal Information may or may not include business contact information, depending on the jurisdiction.

This Privacy Policy does not cover anonymized aggregated data from which the identity of an individual cannot be determined. We may use your Personal Information to generate statistical or aggregated information about the website’s use and/or your inputs into the platform and share, publish, post, disseminate, transmit, or otherwise communicate or make available such information to business partners and any other third party, at our sole discretion. We may take your Personal Information and render it non-identifiable (de-identify and anonymize), following which we may use this anonymized information for any purpose, at our sole discretion. This information will be used by Plum for the continuous improvement of our services, in the creation of industry reports (trend analysis), and in academic research. The purposes for which we use anonymized and/or de-identified information may change with time. Our Privacy Policy will be updated to reflect any changes and or new uses.

By using Plum’s website, services, and platform, you consent to the use of your Personal Information to generate de-identified, anonymized, and/or aggregated data that cannot be linked to you or used to identify you. Plum is the owner of such de-identified, anonymized, and/or aggregated data (e.g., anonymized dataset of responses to the Discovery Survey) and reserves the right to use such data in any way it determines appropriate.
1.1. Personal Information Collected from Website Visitors

1.1.1. Visitor Logs

(a) Information Collected: We automatically obtain certain information about your use of our website. Specific types of usage information that may be collected automatically are described below:

      • information about how, when, and where you use our services;
      • the hardware and software you use to interact with our services;
      • your device identifier;
      • your mobile network information;
      • the settings you use on our services;
      • your network location;
      • your IP address; and
      • information about the webpages you visited prior to coming to our website.

(b) How Is It Collected and for What Purpose: We use cookies to collect the above usage information when you visit our website for the purposes of operating our website, improving performance of our website, and serving advertisements to users.

You may disable performance and/or marketing cookies using the Cookies control panel. You may be able to block specific cookies via your browser settings, but this may prevent you from accessing certain features of the website. You can learn more about cookies by visiting www.allaboutcookies.org, which includes additional useful information on cookies and how to block cookies using different types of browsers. Note that while declining cookies may negatively affect your user experience on our website, it will not prevent us from transacting with you (unless the declined cookies are strictly necessary to operate our website).

Log Files: In order to properly manage our website, we may anonymously log information on our systems, and identify categories of visitors by items such as domains, IP address, browser type, referring page, and time of visit. These statistics are used to manage the operational efficiency of our systems.

Online Behavioural Advertising and Ad Tracking: As part of our ad delivery and reporting, we log page views and collect information from our website visitors (not platform users) for the purpose of delivering ads or providing advertising-related services, including providing a specific advertisement on a particular type of browser or time of day; statistical reporting in connection with the activity on a website; and tracking the number of ads served on a particular day to a particular website (tracking web analytics data). To do so, we collect information about the type of browser, referrer, and operating system of website visitors, as well as the domain name, day and time of visit, and page(s) visited. We do so across multiple web domains owned or operated by different entities.

You can opt-out of (or withdraw consent to) the use of your Personal Information for the purposes of Online Behavioural Advertising by contacting us, or by visiting Your Ad Choices at http://youradchoices.ca/choices, or by using the opt-out option provided by our advertising partners. The Your Ad Choices opt-out tool allows you to opt-out of any advertising networks participating in the self-regulatory program for online behavioural advertising. However, note that opt-outs will not be effective if your browser is configured to reject cookies, or if you subsequently erase your cookies, use a different computer, or change browsers.

The advertising partners whom we use to provide us with advertising-related services are as follows:

    •  
    • 1.1.2. Registered Visitors

    • (a) Information Collected:
      We may collect the following information from website visitors when you fill out forms on our website, email us, or otherwise engage with us:
    •  
      • First and last name
      • Email
      • Telephone number
      • Employer/company/industry:
        • Number of employees
        • Company name
        • Job role/title
        • ATS provider
      • Product or service interest

      (b) How Is It Collected and for What Purpose: This information is provided by you. We will use such information to contact you in order to provide you with further information about our products or services.
    •  
    • (c) Retention: Any information collected through forms on our website, by email, or other communications with you will be retained for 18 months.

1.2. Personal Information Collected from Platform Users 

1.2.1. Service Account

(a) Information Collected: In order to create an account and leverage the services offered on Plum’s platform, users will be required to provide certain Personal Information, such as an email address, first name, and last name, upon registration.

(b) How Is It Collected and for What Purpose: All registration details are provided by you and will be used by Plum in order to identify and authenticate users and to communicate with users regarding the services.

(c) Retention: We will retain your registration information for as long as your account is active and for a maximum of 12 months thereafter. All such Personal Information will be stored on Plum’s server infrastructure, provided by Amazon Web Services (AWS).

1.2.2. Service Activity Logs

(a) Information Collected: Plum automatically collects activity-related Personal Information when you use our Platform. Such information may include system events, references to Service Account, and IP address and browser details.

(b) How It Is Collected and for What Purpose: We utilize network logs, firewall logs, and application logs to collect the above information. Such information is used to provide support to our Platform users, to improve our products and services, monitor platform security and investigate (as needed). None of the information collected will be used for targeted advertising.

(c) Retention: Service activity logs will be retained for a maximum of 24 months (subject to any ongoing or anticipated investigations).

1.2.3. The Plum Profile 

(a) Information Collected: Plum collects your responses to the questions of the Plum Discovery Survey. After you complete the Survey, and based on your responses, Plum generates your specific Plum Profile. The Plum Profile contains the assessment of your personality, problem solving ability, and social intelligence, and describes your top Talents, work style, and work preferences. Note that there is no Personal Information implicitly or explicitly contained within the Survey responses. The information collected will be considered Personal Information to the extent that it is associated with a user account.   

(b) How It Is Collected and for What Purpose: We collect this information directly from you via your completion of the Discovery Survey. We use such information in order to: 

      • create a database of anonymized responses to the Discovery Survey; 
      • improve our products and services and conduct research; 
      • provide platform users with information about their Talents; 
      • permit the user to share all or a portion of their Plum Profile; 
      • compute a match score against a set of requirements (“Match Criteria”); 
      • compute a leadership potential rating; 
      • provide other reports to customers (e.g., internal benchmarks). 

See Section 2 – Consent for important information related to your Plum Profile. 

(c) Retention: The association between an individual and their Talent data is maintained as long as the individual maintains an account on the Plum platform. The individual is responsible for initiating the deletion of their account data. 

Retention of Personal Information provided in reports (i.e., disclosed by Plum to its employer customers) is governed by the customer’s data governance regime.  

For reports that have not been exported or otherwise disclosed to customers (in which case the report will reside in customers’ systems and be governed by their policies), in Plum’s systems, when an association between an individual and their Talent data is removed, it is removed from all reports. 

1.2.4. Candidate Documents (Resume and Cover Letter)

(a) Information Collected: For individuals using our Talent Acquisition services, we may collect Personal Information contained in your resume and cover letter.

(b) How It Is Collected and for What Purpose: You provide such Personal Information directly to Plum in order for Plum to facilitate the sharing of your resume/cover letter for job applications.

(c) Retention: Plum will retain such Personal Information for as long as you maintain an account with us.

1.2.5. Customer Provided Observations (Notes and Feedback)

(a) Information Collected: Plum receives certain observations from its employer customers, including free-form notes and feedback, indicators such as “Hired” (Talent Acquisition) or “Placed” (Talent Management), and direct supervisor details (if the “Hired” indicator appears) (collectively, “Customer Provided Observations”).

(b) How It Is Collected and for What Purpose: When a prospective employer or your employer uses our services (e.g., Talent Acquisition or Talent Management), we may process Personal Information about you that you provide to your employer, including information about your cognitive ability and personality or that your prospective employer or current employer provides to us (e.g., Customer Provided Observations). Prospective employers may also provide us with your Personal Information in order to contact you about our services, including your first name, last name, email address, and job that you have applied for. Using this information on behalf of the employer, we will send an email invite to you to complete our Discovery Survey. Further, we will obtain from employers who use our services a confirmation that you were hired or placed by the employer.

(c) Retention: Employer provided observations are retained for as long as employer maintains an active account with us and for a period of 12 months thereafter.

1.2.6. Opportunity Interest/Job Application

(a) Information Collected: Plum collects information related to the type of employer and/or opportunities an individual has explicitly expressed interest in or applied to.

(b) How It Is Collected and for What Purpose: When you use our services to apply to a job with a prospective employer (e.g., Talent Acquisition) or when you express interest or disinterest in opportunities with your current employer that uses our services (e.g., Talent Management), we will use this information to provide you with a list of employers and jobs that you have applied to (e.g., Talent Acquisition) and share your interest or disinterest for opportunities with your employer to support with talent decisions.

(c) Retention: Plum will retain job application information for as long as you maintain an account with us and opportunity interest information for as long as your employer maintains an active account with us and for a period of 12 months thereafter.

1.3. Data Acquired from Third Parties

We work closely with third parties (including business partners, advertising networks, analytics, and search information providers) and may receive Personal Information about you from them. Third parties include, but are not limited to, LinkedIn, Lusha, and Bombora. Personal Information obtained from LinkedIn include name, email, employer, and job title, and this data is publicly available information. Personal Information obtained from Lusha include name, email, employer, job title, location, and phone number, and this data is not publicly available information. Personal Information obtained from Bombora include company name and is publicly available information. We process this Personal Information based on our legitimate business interest in providing direct marketing about our products and services. Such data obtained from third parties will be kept in accordance with the same privacy practices as described in this Privacy Policy, and with any additional restrictions imposed by the third party that shared your Personal Information.

2. Consent

Unless permitted by law, no Personal Information is collected, without first obtaining the consent of the individual concerned to the collection, use, and disclosure of that information.

By accessing or visiting our website, registering for and using our services and platform, or otherwise interacting with us, you are agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy and, as applicable, the Plum Terms of Service. The Plum service equips employers with the data to hire, develop, retain, and promote workers. When taking an assessment for an employer that uses the Plum service, you are consenting to Plum and that employer to view your name, email address, Personal Information contained within a resume and/or cover letter, and assessment scores. Additional consent is needed from you before those data can be shared beyond the entities you have already given consent to when applying and/or taking the Plum assessment.

For the Talent Acquisition service (e.g., candidates applying to job requisitions), when you click on an application link via the employer’s career site, third-party job board, and/or an email invite link shared directly with you, you will be asked to explicitly consent to our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service by clicking a checkbox before proceeding to the Discovery Survey. When you complete the Discovery Survey for the first time, your results are automatically shared with the employer to which you applied. The Discovery Survey only needs to be completed once and can be used for all subsequent applications with any employers that use the Plum services. By clicking on subsequent application links and/or email invite links, your existing Discovery Survey results are shared with those employers.

For the Talent Management service (e.g., employees of an employer that is using the Plum services), when you click on an email invite from your employer to create a Plum Profile, you will be asked to explicitly consent to our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service by clicking a checkbox before proceeding to the Discovery Survey. By completing the Discovery Survey, your results are automatically shared with your employer. If you have already created a Plum Profile with your employer-owned email address, your results are automatically shared with your employer. You also agree to allow these employers and partners to move and/or copy your application or information, which includes all Plum-derived data (assessment results, email address, full name, etc.), solely for their legitimate internal purposes, which may include assessing your suitability for other roles, your fit within teams, or promotions within an existing employer. Where required by applicable law, we will seek consent to use and disclose Personal Information after it has been collected in those cases where we wish to use the information for a new or different purpose where the individual concerned has not already consented to such a use of their Personal Information.

If you are an employee of an organization that uses the Services for Talent Management or otherwise, and provide your Personal Information within that context, the collection, use, disclosure, and processing of your Personal Information is determined by your employer and not by Plum, and you acknowledge and agree that Plum has no control over your employer’s use of Personal Information.

You are free to refuse or withdraw your consent to our further use and sharing your Personal Information that is under our custody and control (i.e., for which we are the “controller”) at any time upon reasonable, advance notice. Your withdrawal of consent will not operate retroactively. It should be noted that our services may only be offered if you provide us with certain Personal Information. Consequently, if you choose not to provide us with the required Personal Information, we may not be able to offer you these services. We will inform you of the consequences of the withdrawal of consent.

3. How We Share Personal Information

Plum may disclose the data collected from users and website visitors, including Personal Information, to the following parties, including parties that may be located outside of Canada:

  • individuals or organizations who are our advisors or consultants;
  • employers who have subscribed to Plum’s Talent Acquisition and/or Talent Management services, where you have authorized such sharing;
  • the following advertising, marketing, and analytics services providers, who target advertisements to website users:
  • other service providers, including individuals or organizations who are, or may be, involved in maintaining, reviewing, and developing our systems, procedures, and infrastructure including testing or upgrading of our computer system, and providing the cloud-based infrastructure for our data processing and storage.

Under certain circumstances, Plum will be obliged or permitted to disclose your information without your consent:

  • Law Enforcement: Plum may disclose Personal Information to third parties without your consent for any of the following reasons: (i) to comply with any law, regulation, or order of a court, administrative agency, or government tribunal; (ii) to cooperate with Government investigations; (iii) to help prevent fraud or to enforce or protect the rights of Plum or its subsidiaries, and to pursue available remedies or limit any damages that we may sustain; or (iv) where it is necessary to protect the rights, privacy, safety, or property of an identifiable person or group.
  • Other Third Parties: Plum may disclose Personal Information to other third parties without your consent where required or permitted by law, including where: (i) the information is public as permitted by law; (ii) it is necessary to proceed with or complete a “business transaction”, such as purchase and sale of an organization or assets, a merger or amalgamation, making of a loan, charge, lease or licensing, or other prescribed business activity; (iii) it is reasonable for the purposes of investigating a breach of an agreement, or actual or suspected illegal activity; or (vi) it is necessary to identify an individual who is injured, ill, or deceased, or (vii) due to an emergency that threatens the life, health, or security of an individual.

Where obliged or permitted to disclose information without consent, Plum will not disclose more information than is required.

4. How to Access and Update Your Personal Information or Preferences

You may access most of your Personal Information under the About Me tab of the My Plum section when you log in to the latest version of the Plum services. You may also request to access your Personal Information by emailing privacy@plum.io  and providing your first name, last name, and email address. We will correct, update, or delete any Personal Information we have about you that is within our custody and control, unless we are required to keep it by law.

To guard against fraudulent requests for access, we may require sufficient information to allow us to confirm that the person making the request is authorized to do so before granting access or making corrections.

If you have signed up to receive marketing emails from us, you may unsubscribe through the unsubscribe footer in all e-mails, or by replying to these messages with a request for opt-out. In addition, for marketing conducted via our website, a user can request deletion of their marketing records and all associated website tracking (cookies) by emailing privacy@plum.io.

Please be advised that in certain circumstances, Plum processes your Personal Information on behalf of your employer or a prospective employer and does not have custody and control of your Personal Information (i.e., is not the “controller”). In such circumstances, Plum will direct your request to your employer or the prospective employer (i.e., the data “controller”), and it will be the sole responsibility of the data controller to respond to your request.

5. How We Protect Your Personal Information

5.1. Security of Your Personal Information

Plum follows industry recognized standards on information security management to safeguard your Personal Information. Our information security systems apply to people, processes, and the technology we employ:

    • information that we collect through forms on our website are stored in our CRM and marketing automation platform (HubSpot);
    • information that we collect through our platform is stored on servers hosted by Amazon Web Services (AWS) hosted primarily in the United States, that use standard physical, technical, and organizational security procedures and practices appropriate to the nature of the information in an effort to protect information from unauthorized access, destruction, use, modification, or disclosure.

We further protect Personal Information by restricting access to it to those employees that require access to the information in order to provide our services or website.

Please note that confidentiality and security can never be 100% assured when information is transmitted or stored electronically.

5.2. Cross-Border Transfer or Storage of Information

We may use service providers located outside of your jurisdiction of residence and, if applicable, your Personal Information may be processed and stored in a foreign jurisdiction and therefore may be subject to access by or disclosure to foreign law enforcement authorities under the laws of those jurisdictions. You may request information from Plum on the jurisdictions in which Plum and/or its service providers will process Personal Information.

6. Retention of Personal Information

Plum retains the Personal Information provided upon registration (e.g., name, email address, cover letter/resume) for legitimate business purposes and to comply with the law, except when we receive a valid erasure request for Personal Information for which we are the controller or that is under our control. You may request to delete your account by emailing privacy@plum.io and providing your first name, last name, and email address. Please note that in circumstances where your Personal Information is under the control or another party (e.g., your Employer) on whose behalf we are providing services and act as processor, we will direct your request to that other party.

When your Personal Information is no longer required for the purposes for which it was collected, we will destroy, delete, erase, or convert it into an anonymous form. If we learn that we have unintentionally stored Personal Information (e.g., if we become aware that a URL that we store contains Personal Information), we will use commercially reasonable efforts to anonymize or purge this information.

7. User Choices About Receiving Email

Users may receive e-mails regarding their account and associated services. Users may also receive emails with information about our services or offers by us or by our affiliates, unless the users indicate they do not want to receive them. Plum seeks to comply with applicable electronic marketing laws with respect to such communications.

Users have an opportunity to let us know their preference in terms of receiving promotional e-mails during the registration process on our platform, when they provide us with Personal Information through website forms or otherwise, or when we send users e-mails. This option applies to promotional e-mails only. Plum may find it necessary to send users e-mails relating to their account or services.

8. “Do Not Track” Signals

Some internet browsers incorporate a “Do Not Track” feature that signals to websites you visit that you do not want to have your online activity tracked. Given that there is not a uniform way that browsers communicate the “Do Not Track” signal, the website and platform do not currently interpret, respond to, or alter their practices when they receive “Do Not Track” signals.

9. Privacy Protection for Children

Plum does not knowingly permit children under the age of 16 to become registered users of our platform and to use our services, without proven parental consent. Plum does not knowingly collect or solicit Personal Information about children under 16, except with their parent or guardian’s express consent.

10. Residents of Nevada

Nevada law allows Nevada residents to opt-out of the sale of certain types of Personal Information. Subject to several exceptions, Nevada law defines “sale” to mean the exchange of certain types of Personal Information for monetary consideration to another person. Plum does not currently sell Personal Information as defined in the Nevada law. However, if you are a Nevada resident, you still may submit a verified request to opt-out of sales and we will record your instructions and incorporate them in the future if our policy changes. Opt-out requests may be sent to privacy@plum.io.

11. Residents of California

Plum does not disclose Personal Information obtained through our website, services, or platform to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. Accordingly, we have no obligations under California Civil Code § 1798.83.

12. Residents of the European Economic Area (“EEA”) and the United Kingdom ("UK")

This section contains additional information that we as controller must communicate to individuals located in the EEA and the UK in case we process their Personal Information in relation to the offering of services to them or the monitoring of their behavior, pursuant to the European Union's general data protection regulation (the “EU GDPR”) as applicable in the EEA and as retained in the laws of the UK further to the European Union (Withdrawal) Act 2018 (the "UK GDPR" and, together with the EU GDPR, the "GDPR").

For each purpose for which Personal Information may be processed, the corresponding legal basis under the GDPR is as follows:

Purpose GDPR legal basis
Provide you with our services and the use of our website. (i) For an individual customer, it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract;

(ii) For an individual representing a customer, it is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us in entering into and/or performing such contract.
Provide you with support and handle inquiries. It is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us in ensuring and improving the quality, security, and functionality of our services.
Improve the quality and functionality of the website, enhance your experience, create new services (including customized services), change/cancel existing services, or for statistical purposes. It is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us in ensuring and improving the quality, security, and functionality of our services.
If you, as a visitor to our website, so choose, to present you relevant content, marketing materials, and advertisements, by analyzing your interests from the web pages you visit and online services you use (users of our platform will not be subject to any ad tracking or targeted advertisements solely as a result of being a user). (i) In case of use of cookies that are not strictly necessary for the operation of our website, you gave us your consent to store cookies on your terminal equipment and collect information from your terminal equipment for the purposes of improving our services;

(ii) Otherwise, it is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us in marketing our services.
Communicate with you about our services, including updates or newsletters. (i) For an individual potential customer receiving electronic solicitations who did not already purchase similar services from us, you gave us your consent;

(ii) In all other cases, it is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us in marketing our services.
Conduct surveys and market research. It is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us in marketing our services.
Deliver content that may be of interest to you. (i) In case of use of cookies that are not strictly necessary for the operation of our website, you gave us your consent to store cookies on your terminal equipment and collect information from your terminal equipment for the purposes of improving our services;

(ii) Otherwise, it is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us in marketing our services.
Ensure that our website remains functioning and secure. It is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us in ensuring and improving the quality, security, and functionality of our services.
Generate anonymized or aggregated information, which we use for our business purposes at our sole discretion. It is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us in algorithms and services and contributing to industry reports and academic research.
Investigate, prevent, or act on any illegal activities or violations of our Terms of Service. (i) It is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us of asserting our legal rights;

(ii) Alternatively, it is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by law enforcement agencies.
Comply with any applicable law and assist law enforcement agencies as required. (i) It is necessary for the purposes of compliance with a legal obligation to which the controller is subject;

(ii) Alternatively, it is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by law enforcement agencies.

Where the legal basis under the GDPR is consent, one has the right to withdraw his or her consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

We may make decisions based solely on automated processing which produces legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you within the meaning of article 22 of the GDPR when we decide whether you pose a fraud or money laundering risk because our processing reveals that you display behavior consistent with money laundering or fraudulent conduct, that your behavior is inconsistent with your previous use of our services, or that you appear to have deliberately hidden your true identity. In relevant cases, we also check whether or not a specific customer is listed on a so-called sanction list. A record of any fraud or money laundering risk will be retained by the fraud prevention agencies, and may result in others refusing to provide services, financing or employment to you.

We may transfer your Personal Information outside the EEA and the UK to, in addition to Canada, the U.S.A. as well as other countries where such service providers are located. An adequacy decision from the European Commission pursuant to Directive 95/46/EC avails under article 45 of both the EU GDPR and the UK GDPR in case of transfers to private-sector organisations in Canada governed by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act as well as organisations in Andorra, Argentina, Faroe Islands, Guernsey, Israel, Isle of Man, Japan, Jersey, New Zealand, Switzerland, Uruguay and (under the EU GDPR) the United Kingdom. In other cases, involving processing of Personal Information of individuals in the EEA or the UK subject to the GDPR, unless one of the exemptions of article 49 of the GDPR avails, appropriate safeguards are in place in accordance with article 46 of both the EU GDPR and the UK GDPR – namely standard contractual clauses as approved by the European Commission and/or, as the case may be, the UK government.

The GDPR grants data subjects certain rights such as the right to request from the controller access to and rectification or erasure of Personal Information or restriction of processing concerning the data subject and to object to processing as well as the right to data portability, it being noted that each of these rights can be exercised only if certain conditions set forth in the GDPR are met. Data subjects also have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority.

13. Residents of Mexico

Plum.io Inc. ("Plum", "nosotros" o "nuestro") reconoce que la privacidad es importante para los visitantes de nuestro sitio web y los usuarios de la plataforma. En consecuencia, hemos desarrollado este Aviso de Privacidad ("Aviso de Privacidad") para explicar cómo recopilamos, usamos, procesamos, transferimos y divulgamos cualquier información personal que recopilemos de usted, generalmente como parte de nuestros servicios y a través de su uso de nuestro sitio web y/o plataforma.

Al acceder o visitar nuestro sitio web, registrarse y utilizar nuestros servicios y plataforma, o al interactuar con nosotros, usted acepta los términos de este Aviso de Privacidad y, según corresponda, los Términos de Servicio de Plum.

Podemos actualizar este Aviso de Privacidad de vez en cuando para reflejar cambios en nuestras prácticas de privacidad o por otras razones operativas, legales o reglamentarias. Si realizamos cambios sustanciales a este Aviso de Privacidad, publicaremos el Aviso actualizado en este sitio web. Si continúa utilizando nuestro sitio web, plataforma u otros servicios de Plum después de la publicación de estos cambios, usted acepta el Aviso de Privacidad actualizado.

El siguiente es un breve resumen de los elementos clave de este Aviso de Privacidad. Puede leer la versión completa del Aviso de Privacidad después del siguiente resumen.

 

Resumen Del Aviso De Privacidad

Podemos recopilar la siguiente información personal cuando se comunique con nosotros, se registre con nosotros, utilice nuestros servicios o nos proporcione información sobre usted:

  • nombre y apellido;
  • información de contacto, como su dirección de correo electrónico, dirección postal y número de teléfono;
  • información contenida en un currículum y / o carta de presentación;
  • información sobre su capacidad cognitiva y personalidad y otros atributos relacionados con la carrera;
  • cualquier otra información personal que decida proporcionarnos.

Podemos recopilar cierta información personal relacionada con su empleo (actual o anterior), que incluye:

  • nombre y apellido;
  • información de contacto, como su dirección de correo electrónico e idioma preferido;
  • confirmación de que fue contratado o asignado por una empresa que utiliza nuestros servicios.

La siguiente información de uso puede recopilarse automáticamente a través de su navegador web o dispositivo:

  • información sobre cómo, cuándo y dónde utiliza nuestros servicios;
  • el hardware y software que utiliza para interactuar con nuestros servicios;
  • su identificador de dispositivo;
  • la información de su red móvil;
  • la configuración que utiliza en nuestros servicios;
  • su ubicación de red;
  • su dirección IP; e
  • información sobre las páginas web que visitó antes de visitar nuestro sitio web.

Podemos recopilar cierta información personal de terceros, como LinkedIn, Lusha y Bombora. Dicha información personal puede incluir su nombre, dirección de correo electrónico, empresa, cargo, ubicación y número de teléfono.

Podemos utilizar su información personal para los siguientes propósitos o propósitos compatibles con ella:

  • proporcionarle nuestros servicios y el uso de nuestro sitio web;
  • brindarle apoyo y atender sus consultas;
  • mejorar la calidad y funcionalidad del sitio web, mejorar su experiencia, crear nuevos servicios (incluidos los servicios personalizados), cambiar/cancelar servicios existentes o con fines estadísticos;
  • si usted, como visitante de nuestro sitio web, se le presenta contenido relevante, materiales de marketing y anuncios, mediante el análisis de sus intereses de las páginas web que visita y los servicios en línea que utiliza (los usuarios de nuestra plataforma no estarán sujetos a cualquier seguimiento de anuncios o anuncios dirigidos únicamente como resultado de ser un usuario);
  • comunicarnos con usted acerca de nuestros servicios, incluidas actualizaciones o boletines informativos;
  • realizar encuestas e investigaciones de mercado;
  • distribuir contenido que pueda ser de su interés;
  • garantizar que nuestro sitio web siga funcionando y sea seguro;
  • generar información anónima o agregada, que usamos para nuestros propósitos comerciales a nuestra entera discreción;
  • investigar, prevenir o actuar sobre cualquier actividad ilegal o violación de nuestros Términos de Servicio; y
  • cumplir con cualquier ley aplicable y ayudar a las agencias de aplicación de la ley según sea necesario.

Podemos compartir su información personal con las siguientes partes:

  • personas u organizaciones que son nuestros asesores o consultores;
  • empresas que se hayan suscrito a los servicios de Adquisición de Talento y/o Gestión del Talento de Plum, donde usted haya autorizado dicho intercambio;
  • en relación con la publicidad, el marketing y los análisis que realizamos a través de nuestro sitio web, utilizamos los siguientes proveedores de servicios:
    • Google
    • HubSpot
    • LinkedIn
    • Bombora
  • otros proveedores de servicios, incluidas las personas u organizaciones que están, o pueden estar, involucradas en el mantenimiento, revisión y desarrollo de nuestros sistemas, procedimientos e infraestructura, incluidas las pruebas o la actualización de nuestro sistema informático, y la provisión de la infraestructura basada en la nube para el procesamiento y almacenamiento de datos.

Derechos de datos personales:

Dependiendo de los servicios o su uso de nuestro sitio web, sus opciones pueden incluir lo siguiente:

  • Acceso, rectificación, cancelación y oposición de sus datos personales: Usted puede acceder, actualizar, rectificar, corregir, oponerse al uso de sus datos para ciertas finalidades o eliminar solicitar la eliminación de la mayor parte de su información personal a través de la pestaña “Acerca de mí” de la sección My Plum cuando inicie sesión en la última versión del servicio Plum o envíe un correo electrónico a privacy@plum.io y proporcionando su nombre, apellido y dirección de correo electrónico. Corregiremos, actualizaremos o eliminaremos cualquier Información personal que esté bajo nuestra custodia o control (es decir, de la que somos el "responsable"), sujeto a restricciones legales y contractuales. Puede pedirnos que hagamos estos cambios por usted.
  • Configuración y preferencias de cookies: Usted puede deshabilitar las cookies y otras tecnologías de seguimiento a través de la configuración de su navegador. Si bien hacerlo puede afectar negativamente su experiencia con el uso de nuestro sitio web, no impedirá que realicemos transacciones con usted.
  • Correos electrónicos de marketing: Plum busca cumplir con las leyes de marketing electrónico aplicables. Le brindamos la oportunidad de hacernos saber su preferencia en términos de recibir correos electrónicos promocionales cuando se registre en nuestro servicio, nos brinde información personal o cuando le enviemos correos electrónicos.
  • Exclusiones: si se ha registrado para recibir nuestros correos electrónicos de marketing, puede cancelar la suscripción a través del link que se encuentra en el pie de página de todos los correos electrónicos o respondiendo a estos mensajes con una solicitud de exclusión voluntaria. Además, para el marketing realizado a través de nuestro sitio web, puede solicitar la eliminación de sus registros de marketing y todo el seguimiento del sitio web asociado (cookies) enviando un correo electrónico a privacy@plum.io
  • Publicidad conductual en línea: puede optar por no utilizar su información personal para los fines de la publicidad conductual en línea utilizando las opciones de exclusión voluntaria del proveedor de servicios de publicidad o visitando la sección “Your Ad Choices” en http://youradchoices.ca/choices.

Los socios publicitarios que utilizamos para proporcionarnos servicios relacionados con la publicidad son los siguientes:


Cómo contactarnos:

Para obtener más información sobre este Aviso de Privacidad, nuestras prácticas de privacidad, o para ejercer sus derechos de acceso, rectificación, cancelación u oposición de su Información Personal, o para ejercer otros derechos que pueda tener según las leyes aplicables, comuníquese con nuestro Oficial de Protección De Datos en privacy@plum.io o utilizando los datos de contacto que se mencionan a continuación:

Plum.io Inc.
ATTN: Data Protection Officer
151 Charles St. W.
Suite 100
Kitchener, ON N2G 1H6
Canada

 

Versión Completa Del Aviso Privacidad

Este Aviso de Privacidad cubre la siguiente información:

  1. Tipos de Datos Personales que recopilamos y por qué
  2. Consentimiento
  3. Cómo compartimos sus Datos Personales
  4. Derechos de datos personales
  5. Cómo protegemos sus Datos Personales
  6. Retención de Datos Personales
  7. Opciones del usuario sobre la recepción de correo electrónico
  8. Señales de "No rastrear"
  9. Protección de Datos Personales de niños
  10. Cómo realizamos actualizaciones a este Aviso de Privacidad
  11. Cómo contactarnos para más información

1. Tipos de Datos Personales que recopilamos y por qué

Datos Personales significa cualquier información, registrada en cualquier forma, sobre una persona identificable o una persona cuya identidad pueda inferirse o determinarse a partir de dicha información. La información personal puede incluir o no información de contacto comercial, según la jurisdicción.

Este Aviso de Privacidad no cubre los datos agregados anonimizados a partir de los cuales no se puede determinar la identidad de una persona. Podemos utilizar su información personal para generar información estadística o agregada sobre el uso del sitio web y / o sus aportes a la plataforma y compartir, publicar, publicar, difundir, transmitir o comunicar o poner a disposición dicha información a socios comerciales y cualquier otro tercero, a nuestra entera discreción. Podemos tomar su información personal y hacerla no identificable (anonimizar), después de lo cual podemos usar esta información anónima para cualquier propósito, a nuestro exclusivo criterio. Plum utilizará esta información para la mejora continua de nuestros servicios, en la creación de informes de la industria (análisis de tendencias) y en la investigación académica. Los propósitos para los cuales usamos información anónima pueden cambiar con el tiempo. Nuestro Aviso de Privacidad se actualizará para reflejar cualquier cambio o uso nuevo.

Al utilizar el sitio web, los servicios y la plataforma de Plum, usted da su consentimiento para el uso de su información personal para generar datos no identificados, anonimizados y / o agregados que no se pueden vincular con usted ni utilizar para identificarlo. Plum es el propietario de dichos datos no identificados, anonimizados y / o agregados (por ejemplo, un conjunto de datos anonimizados de respuestas a la Encuesta de Descubrimiento) y se reserva el derecho de usar dichos datos de la forma que considere apropiada.

1.1 Datos personales recopilados de los visitantes del sitio web

1.1.1 Registros de visitantes

(a) Información recopilada: obtenemos automáticamente cierta información sobre su uso de nuestro sitio web. Los tipos específicos de información de uso que se pueden recopilar automáticamente se describen a continuación:

      • información sobre cómo, cuándo y dónde utiliza nuestros servicios;
      • el hardware y software que utiliza para interactuar con nuestros servicios;
      • su identificador de dispositivo;
      • la información de su red móvil;
      • la configuración que utiliza en nuestros servicios;
      • su ubicación de red;
      • su dirección IP; e
      • información sobre las páginas web que visitó antes de visitar nuestro sitio web.
    •  
    • Puede deshabilitar las cookies de rendimiento y / o marketing utilizando el panel de control de Cookies. Es posible que pueda bloquear cookies específicas a través de la configuración de su navegador, pero esto puede impedirle acceder a ciertas funciones del sitio web. Puede obtener más información sobre las cookies visitando www.allaboutcookies.org, que incluye información adicional útil sobre las cookies y cómo bloquear las cookies utilizando diferentes tipos de navegadores. Tenga en cuenta que, si bien rechazar las cookies puede afectar negativamente su experiencia de usuario en nuestro sitio web, no impedirá que realicemos transacciones con usted (a menos que las cookies rechazadas sean estrictamente necesarias para operar nuestro sitio web).
    •  
    • Archivos de registro: para administrar correctamente nuestro sitio web, podemos registrar información de forma anónima en nuestros sistemas e identificar categorías de visitantes por elementos como dominios, dirección IP, tipo de navegador, página de referencia y hora de la visita. Estas estadísticas se utilizan para gestionar la eficiencia operativa de nuestros sistemas.
    •  
    • Publicidad conductual en línea y seguimiento de anuncios: como parte de nuestra entrega de anuncios e informes, registramos las visitas a las páginas y recopilamos información de los visitantes de nuestro sitio web (no de los usuarios de la plataforma) con el fin de entregar anuncios o proporcionar servicios relacionados con la publicidad, incluido el suministro de un anuncio específico en un tipo particular de navegador u hora del día; informes estadísticos en relación con la actividad en un sitio web; y seguimiento del número de anuncios servidos en un día en particular en un sitio web en particular (seguimiento de datos de análisis web). Para hacerlo, recopilamos información sobre el tipo de navegador, el referente y el sistema operativo de los visitantes del sitio web, así como el nombre de dominio, el día y la hora de la visita y las páginas visitadas. Lo hacemos a través de múltiples dominios web que son propiedad o están operados por diferentes entidades.
    •  
    • Puede optar por no aceptar (o retirar su consentimiento para) el uso de su Información personal para los fines de la Publicidad Conductual en Línea comunicándose con nosotros, o visitando “Your Ad Choices” en http://youradchoices.ca/choices, o utilizando la opción de exclusión voluntaria proporcionada por nuestros socios publicitarios. La herramienta de exclusión voluntaria “Your Ad Choices” le permite excluirse de las redes publicitarias que participan en el programa de autorregulación para la Publicidad Conductual en Línea. Sin embargo, tenga en cuenta que la exclusión voluntaria no será efectiva si su navegador está configurado para rechazar cookies, o si posteriormente borra sus cookies, usa una computadora diferente o cambia de navegador.
    •  
    • Los socios publicitarios que utilizamos para proporcionarnos servicios relacionados con la publicidad son los siguientes:
    •  
      (c) Retención de Datos Personales: los registros de visitantes o los archivos de registro relacionados con la seguridad de nuestro sitio web se conservan durante un máximo de 24 meses, a menos que se utilicen para una investigación activa o planificada. De lo contrario, la Información Personal anterior se conservará durante un máximo de 24 meses, o hasta que ya no sea necesaria para el propósito para el que fue recopilada, lo que ocurra primero.

    • 1.1.2. Visitantes registrados
    •  
    • (a) Datos Personales recopilados: Podemos recopilar la siguiente información de los visitantes del sitio web cuando complete formularios en nuestro sitio web, nos envíe un correo electrónico o se relacione con nosotros:

      • Nombre y apellido
      • Correo electrónico
      • Número de teléfono
      • Empleador / empresa / industria
        • Número de empleados
        • Nombre de la empresa
        • Cargo / cargo laboral
        • Proveedor de ATS
      • Interés por producto o servicio
    • (b) Cómo se recopila y con qué propósito: Usted nos proporciona directamente esta información. Usaremos dicha información para comunicarnos con usted con el fin de brindarle más información sobre nuestros productos o servicios.

      (c) Retención: Cualquier información recopilada a través de formularios en nuestro sitio web, por correo electrónico u otras comunicaciones con usted se conservará durante 18 meses.

1.2. Datos Personales recopilados de los usuarios de la Plataforma

1.2.1. Cuenta de servicio

(a) Datos Personales recopilados: para crear una cuenta y aprovechar los servicios ofrecidos en la plataforma de Plum, los usuarios deberán proporcionar ciertos Datos Personales al registrarse, como una dirección de correo electrónico, nombre y apellido.

(b) Cómo se recopila y con qué propósito: Usted proporciona todos los detalles de registro y Plum los utilizará para identificar y autenticar a los usuarios y para comunicarse con los usuarios con respecto a los servicios.

(c) Retención: Conservaremos su información de registro mientras su cuenta esté activa y por un máximo de 12 meses a partir de entonces. Estos Datos Personales se almacenarán en la infraestructura del servidor de Plum, proporcionada por Amazon Web Services (AWS).

1.2.2. Registros de actividad de servicio

(a) Datos Personales recopliados: Plum recopila automáticamente Información Personal relacionada con su actividad cuando utiliza nuestra Plataforma. Dicha información puede incluir eventos del sistema, referencias a la cuenta de servicio y la dirección IP y los detalles del navegador.

(b) Cómo se recopila y con qué propósito: Utilizamos registros de red, registros de firewall y registros de aplicaciones para recopilar la información anterior. Dicha información se utiliza para brindar soporte a los usuarios de nuestra Plataforma, para mejorar nuestros productos y servicios, monitorear la seguridad de la plataforma e investigar (según sea necesario). Ninguna de la información recopilada se utilizará para publicidad dirigida.

(c) Retención: Los registros de actividad del servicio se conservarán durante un máximo de 24 meses (sujeto a cualquier investigación en curso o anticipada).

1.2.3. El perfil de Plum

(a) Datos Personales recopilados: Plum recopila sus respuestas a las preguntas de la Encuesta de Descubrimiento Plum. Después de completar la Encuesta y en función de sus respuestas, Plum genera su Perfil Plum específico. Plum Profile contiene la evaluación de su personalidad, capacidad de resolución de problemas e inteligencia social, y describe sus principales talentos, estilo de trabajo y preferencias laborales. Tenga en cuenta que no hay información personal implícita o explícitamente contenida en las respuestas de la encuesta. La información recopilada se considerará Datos Personales en la medida en que esté asociada con una cuenta de usuario.

(b) Cómo se recopila y con qué propósito: Recopilamos esta información directamente de usted al completar la Encuesta de Descubrimiento. Usamos dicha información para:

      • crear una base de datos con respuestas anónimas de la Encuesta de Descubrimiento;
      • mejorar nuestros productos y servicios y realizar investigaciones;
      • proporcionar a los usuarios de la plataforma información sobre sus talentos;
      • permitir al usuario compartir todo o una parte de su Perfil de Plum;
      • calcular una puntuación de coincidencia con un conjunto de requisitos ("Criterios de Coincidencia");
      • calcular una calificación de potencial de liderazgo;
      • proporcionar otros informes a los clientes (por ejemplo, evaluaciones comparativas internas).

    • Consulte la Sección 2: Consentimiento para obtener información importante relacionada con su Perfil de Plum.

      (c) Retención: La asociación entre un individuo y sus datos de Talento se mantiene mientras el individuo mantenga una cuenta en la plataforma Plum. El individuo es responsable de iniciar la eliminación de los datos de su cuenta.

      La retención de los Datos Personales proporcionados en los informes (es decir, divulgada por Plum a sus clientes empleadores) se rige por el régimen de gobierno de datos del cliente.

      Para los informes que no se han exportado o revelado a los clientes (en cuyo caso el informe residirá en los sistemas de los clientes y se regirá por sus políticas), en los sistemas de Plum, cuando se elimina una asociación entre un individuo y sus datos de Talento, se elimina de todos los informes.
    • 1.2.4. Documentos del candidato (Curriculum vitae y carta de presentación)

      (a) Datos Personales recopilados: Para las personas que utilizan nuestros servicios de Adquisición de Talento, podemos recopilar la Información personal contenida en su currículum y carta de presentación.

      (b) Cómo se recopila y con qué propósito: Usted proporciona dicha Información personal directamente a Plum para que Plum pueda facilitar el intercambio de su currículum vitae/carta de presentación para las solicitudes de empleo.

      (c) Retención: Plum retendrá dicha Información personal mientras mantenga una cuenta con nosotros.

    • 1.2.5. Observaciones proporcionadas por el Cliente (notas y comentarios)

      (a) Datos Personales recopilados: Plum recibe ciertas observaciones de sus clientes empleadores, incluidas notas y comentarios de forma libre, indicadores como "Contratado" (Adquisición de talento) o "Colocado" (Gestión del talento), y detalles del supervisor directo (si "Aparece el indicador Contratado) (colectivamente, “Observaciones proporcionadas por el cliente”).

      (b) Cómo se recopila y con qué propósito: Cuando un posible empleador o su empresa utiliza nuestros servicios (p. ej., Adquisición de talento o Gestión del talento), podemos procesar datos personales sobre usted que proporcione a su empleador, incluida información sobre su capacidad cognitiva y personalidad o que su posible empleador o empleador actual nos proporcione (por ejemplo, observaciones proporcionadas por el cliente). Los posibles empleadores también pueden proporcionarnos su información personal para comunicarnos con usted acerca de nuestros servicios, incluido su nombre, apellido, dirección de correo electrónico y el trabajo que ha solicitado. Con esta información en nombre del empleador, le enviaremos una invitación por correo electrónico para que complete nuestra Encuesta de Descubrimiento. Además, obtendremos de los empleadores que utilicen nuestros servicios una confirmación de que la empresa lo contrató o colocó.

      (c) Retención: las observaciones proporcionadas por el empleador se conservan durante el tiempo que el empleador mantenga una cuenta activa con nosotros y durante un período de 12 meses a partir de entonces.

      1.2.6. Oportunidad de Interés / Solicitud de empleo

      (a) Datos Personales recopilados: Plum recopila información relacionada con el tipo de empleador y/o las oportunidades en las que una persona ha expresado explícitamente interés o se ha postulado.

      (b) Cómo se recopila y con qué propósito: cuando utiliza nuestros servicios para postularse a un trabajo con un posible empleador (por ejemplo, adquisición de talento) o cuando expresa interés o desinterés en las oportunidades con su empleador actual que utiliza nuestros servicios (p. ej., Talent Management), usaremos esta información para proporcionarle una lista de empleadores y trabajos a los que ha postulado (p. ej., Talent Acquisition) y comparta su interés o desinterés por las oportunidades con su empleador para apoyarlo en las decisiones de talento.

      (c) Retención: Plum retendrá la información de la solicitud de empleo durante el tiempo que usted mantenga una cuenta con nosotros y la información de la oportunidad de interés durante el tiempo que su empleador mantenga una cuenta activa con nosotros y durante un período de 12 meses a partir de entonces.
    •  
  • 1.3. Datos Personales adquiridos de terceros

    Trabajamos en estrecha colaboración con terceros (incluidos socios comerciales, redes publicitarias, análisis y proveedores de información de búsqueda) y podemos recibir información personal sobre usted de ellos. Los terceros incluyen, entre otros, LinkedIn, Lusha y Bombora. Los Datos Personales obtenidos de LinkedIn incluyen nombre, correo electrónico, empleador y cargo, y esta información es disponible públicamente. Los Datos Personales obtenidos de Lusha incluyen nombre, correo electrónico, empleador, cargo, ubicación y número de teléfono, y esta información no es información disponible públicamente. Los datos personales obtenidos de Bombora incluye el nombre de la empresa y es información disponible públicamente. Procesamos esta información personal en función de nuestro interés comercial legítimo en proporcionar marketing directo sobre nuestros productos y servicios. Dichos datos obtenidos de terceros se conservarán de acuerdo con las mismas prácticas de privacidad que se describen en este Aviso de Privacidad y con cualquier restricción adicional impuesta por el tercero que compartió su Información Personal.
  •  

2. Consentimiento


A menos que lo permita la Ley, no se recopila Información Personal sin antes obtener el consentimiento de la persona en cuestión para la recopilación, el uso y la divulgación de esa información.

Al acceder o visitar nuestro sitio web, registrarse y utilizar nuestros servicios y plataforma, o al interactuar con nosotros, acepta los términos de este Aviso de Privacidad y, según corresponda, los Términos de Servicio de Plum. El servicio Plum proporciona a los empleadores los datos necesarios para contratar, desarrollar, retener y promover a los trabajadores. Al realizar una evaluación para un empleador que utiliza el servicio Plum, usted da su consentimiento para que Plum y ese empleador vean su nombre, dirección de correo electrónico, información personal contenida en un currículum vitae y/o carta de presentación y puntajes de evaluación. Se necesita su consentimiento adicional antes de que esos datos se puedan compartir más allá de las entidades a las que ya ha dado su consentimiento al solicitar y/o realizar la evaluación de Plum.

Para el servicio de Adquisición de Talentos (por ejemplo, candidatos que aplican para solicitudes de empleo), cuando hace clic en un enlace de solicitud a través del sitio de empleo del empleador, la bolsa de trabajo de terceros y/o un enlace de invitación por correo electrónico compartido directamente con usted, se le pedirá para dar su consentimiento explícito a nuestro Aviso de Privacidad y Términos de Servicio haciendo clic en una casilla de verificación antes de continuar con la Encuesta de Descubrimiento. Cuando completa la Encuesta de Descubrimiento por primera vez, sus resultados se comparten automáticamente con el empleador al que solicitó. La Encuesta de Descubrimiento solo debe completarse una vez y se puede utilizar para todas las solicitudes posteriores con cualquier empleador que utilice los servicios de Plum. Al hacer clic en los enlaces de aplicaciones posteriores y/o en los enlaces de invitación por correo electrónico, los resultados de la Encuesta de Descubrimiento existente se comparten con esos empleadores.

Para el servicio de Gestión de Talentos (por ejemplo, empleados de una empresa que utiliza los servicios de Plum), cuando hace clic en una invitación por correo electrónico de su empleador para crear un Perfil de Plum, se le pedirá que dé su consentimiento explícito a nuestro Aviso de Privacidad y Términos de Servicio haciendo clic en una casilla de verificación antes de continuar con la Encuesta de Descubrimiento. Al completar la Encuesta de descubrimiento, sus resultados se comparten automáticamente con su empleador. Si ya ha creado un perfil de Plum con la dirección de correo electrónico de su empresa, sus resultados se comparten automáticamente con su empleador. También acepta permitir que estos empleadores y socios muevan y/o copien su solicitud o información, que incluye todos los datos derivados de Plum (resultados de la evaluación, dirección de correo electrónico, nombre completo, etc.), únicamente para sus fines internos legítimos, que pueden incluir la evaluación de su idoneidad para otros roles, su ajuste dentro de los equipos o promociones dentro de un empleador existente. Cuando lo requiera la ley aplicable, buscaremos el consentimiento para usar y divulgar la Información Personal después de que se haya recopilado en aquellos casos en los que deseamos usar la información para un propósito nuevo o diferente cuando la persona en cuestión no haya dado su consentimiento para tal uso de su Información Personal.

Si usted es un empleado de una organización que utiliza los Servicios de Gestión del Talento o de cualquier otro, y proporciona su Información Personal dentro de ese contexto, la recopilación, el uso, la divulgación y el tratamiento de sus Datos Personales están determinados por su empleador y no por Plum, y usted reconoce y acepta que Plum no tiene control sobre el uso que hace su empleador de la Información Personal. Usted es libre de rechazar o retirar su consentimiento para que usemos y compartamos sus Datos Personales que están bajo nuestra custodia y control (es decir, de la cual somos el "Responsable") en cualquier momento con un aviso previo razonable. Su retiro de consentimiento no operará retroactivamente. Cabe señalar que nuestros servicios solo pueden ofrecerse si nos proporciona cierta Información Personal. En consecuencia, si elige no proporcionarnos la Información personal requerida, es posible que no podamos ofrecerle estos servicios. Le informaremos de las consecuencias de la retirada del consentimiento.

3. Cómo compartimos sus Datos Personales

Plum puede divulgar los datos recopilados de los usuarios y visitantes del sitio web, incluida la Información personal, a las siguientes partes, incluyendo partes que pueden estar ubicadas fuera de Canadá:

  • personas u organizaciones que son nuestros asesores o consultores;
  • empresas que se hayan suscrito a los servicios de Adquisición de Talento y/o Gestión del Talento de Plum, donde usted haya autorizado dicho intercambio;
  • los siguientes proveedores de servicios de publicidad, marketing y análisis, que dirigen anuncios a los usuarios del sitio web:
  • otros proveedores de servicios, incluidos individuos u organizaciones que están, o pueden estar, involucrados en el mantenimiento, revisión y desarrollo de nuestros sistemas, procedimientos e infraestructura, incluidas las pruebas o la actualización de nuestro sistema informático, y el suministro de la infraestructura basada en la nube para nuestros datos procesamiento y almacenamiento.

En determinadas circunstancias, Plum estará obligada o se le permitirá divulgar su información sin su consentimiento:

  • Aplicación de la ley: Plum puede divulgar información personal a terceros sin su consentimiento por cualquiera de las siguientes razones: (i) para cumplir con cualquier ley, reglamento u orden de un tribunal, agencia administrativa o tribunal gubernamental; (ii) cooperar con las investigaciones del Gobierno; (iii) para ayudar a prevenir el fraude o para hacer cumplir o proteger los derechos de Plum o sus subsidiarias, y para buscar los recursos disponibles o limitar cualquier daño que podamos sufrir; o (iv) cuando sea necesario para proteger los derechos, la privacidad, la seguridad o la propiedad de una persona o grupo identificable.
  • Otros terceros: Plum puede divulgar información personal a otros terceros sin su consentimiento cuando así lo requiera o lo permita la ley, incluso cuando: (i) la información sea pública según lo permita la ley; (ii) sea necesario proceder para completar una "transacción comercial", como la compra y venta de una organización o activos, una fusión o fusión, la concesión de un préstamo, cargo, arrendamiento o licencia, u otra actividad comercial prescrita; (iii) es razonable a los efectos de investigar un incumplimiento de un acuerdo o una actividad ilegal real o presunta; o (vi) sea necesario identificar a una persona lesionada, enferma o fallecida, o (vii) debido a una emergencia que amenaza la vida, la salud o la seguridad de una persona.

Cuando esté obligado o autorizado a divulgar información sin consentimiento, Plum no divulgará más información de la requerida.

4. Derechos de datos personales

Usted puede acceder, actualizar, rectificar, corregir, oponerse al uso de sus datos para ciertas finalidades o eliminar solicitar la eliminación de la mayor parte de su información personal a través de la pestaña “Acerca de mí” de la sección My Plum cuando inicie sesión en la última versión del servicio Plum o envíe un correo electrónico a privacy@plum.io y proporcionando su nombre, apellido y dirección de correo electrónico. Corregiremos, actualizaremos o eliminaremos cualquier Información personal que esté bajo nuestra custodia o control (es decir, de la que somos el "responsable"), sujeto a restricciones legales y contractuales. Puede pedirnos que hagamos estos cambios por usted.

Para protegernos contra solicitudes fraudulentas de acceso, es posible que necesitemos información suficiente que nos permita confirmar que la persona que realiza la solicitud está autorizada para hacerlo antes de otorgar acceso o hacer correcciones.

Si se ha registrado para recibir nuestros correos electrónicos de marketing, puede cancelar la suscripción a través del link que se encuentra en el pie de página para cancelar la suscripción en todos los correos electrónicos o respondiendo a estos mensajes con una solicitud de exclusión voluntaria. Además, para el marketing realizado a través de nuestro sitio web, un usuario puede solicitar la eliminación de sus registros de marketing y todo el seguimiento del sitio web asociado (cookies) enviando un correo electrónico a privacy@plum.io.

Tenga en cuenta que, en determinadas circunstancias, Plum procesa su información personal en nombre de su empleador o un posible empleador y no tiene la custodia ni el control de su información personal (es decir, no es el "Responsable"). En tales circunstancias, Plum dirigirá su solicitud a su empleador o al posible empleador (es decir, el "Responsable" de datos), y será responsabilidad exclusiva del Responsable de datos responder a su solicitud.

5. Cómo protegemos sus Datos Personales

5.1. Seguridad de sus Datos Personales

Plum sigue los estándares reconocidos por la industria sobre la gestión de la seguridad de la información para proteger sus Datos Personales. Nuestros sistemas de seguridad de la información se aplican a las personas, los procesos y la tecnología que empleamos.

    • La información que recopilamos a través de formularios en nuestro sitio web se almacena en nuestro CRM y plataforma de automatización de marketing (HubSpot);
    • La información que recopilamos a través de nuestra plataforma se almacena en servidores alojados por Amazon Web Services (AWS) alojados principalmente en los Estados Unidos, que utilizan procedimientos y prácticas de seguridad física, técnica y organizativa estándar y prácticas adecuadas a la naturaleza de la información en un esfuerzo para proteger la información del acceso, destrucción, uso, modificación o divulgación no autorizados.

    Protegemos aún más sus Datos Personales al restringir el acceso a la misma únicamente a aquellos empleados que requieren acceso a la información para proporcionar nuestros servicios o sitio web.
  •  
  • Tenga en cuenta que la confidencialidad y la seguridad nunca pueden garantizarse al 100% cuando la información se transmite o almacena electrónicamente.
  •  
  • 5.2. Transferencia o almacenamiento de información
  •  
  • Podemos utilizar proveedores de servicios ubicados fuera de su jurisdicción de residencia y, si corresponde, sus Datos Personales pueden tratarse y almacenarse en una jurisdicción extranjera y, por lo tanto, puede estar sujeta al acceso o divulgación a las autoridades policiales extranjeras según las leyes de esas jurisdicciones. Puede solicitar información a Plum sobre las jurisdicciones en las que Plum y/o sus proveedores de servicios procesarán la Información Personal.

6. Retención de Datos Personales

Plum conserva los Datos Personales proporcionados al registrarse (por ejemplo, nombre, dirección de correo electrónico, carta de presentación / currículum) para fines comerciales legítimos y para cumplir con la ley, excepto cuando recibimos una solicitud de eliminación válida de Datos personales de la que somos el Responsable o que está bajo nuestro control. Puede solicitar eliminar su cuenta enviando un correo electrónico a privacy@plum.io y proporcionando su nombre, apellido y dirección de correo electrónico. Tenga en cuenta que en circunstancias en las que sus Datos personales estén bajo el control de otra parte (por ejemplo, su Empleador) en cuyo nombre proporcionamos servicios y actuamos como procesador, dirigiremos su solicitud a esa otra parte.

Cuando sus Datos Personales ya no sean necesarios para los fines para los que fueron recopilados, los destruiremos, eliminaremos, borraremos o convertiremos a un formato anónimo. Si nos enteramos de que hemos almacenado involuntariamente Datos personales (por ejemplo, si nos damos cuenta de que una URL que almacenamos contiene Información personal), haremos todos los esfuerzos comercialmente razonables para anonimizar o purgar esta información.

7. Opciones del usuario sobre la recepción de correo electrónico


Los usuarios pueden recibir correos electrónicos sobre su cuenta y servicios asociados. Los usuarios también pueden recibir correos electrónicos con información sobre nuestros servicios u ofertas de parte nuestra o de nuestros afiliados, a menos que los usuarios indiquen que no desean recibirlos. Plum busca cumplir con las leyes de marketing electrónico aplicables con respecto a dichas comunicaciones.

Los usuarios tienen la oportunidad de hacernos saber sus preferencias en términos de recibir correos electrónicos promocionales durante el proceso de registro en nuestra plataforma, cuando nos brindan Información Personal a través de formularios del sitio web o de otro modo, o cuando enviamos correos electrónicos a los usuarios. Esta opción se aplica únicamente a los correos electrónicos promocionales. Plum puede considerar necesario enviar a los usuarios correos electrónicos relacionados con su cuenta o servicios.

8. Señales de "No rastrear"


Algunos navegadores de Internet incorporan una función de "No rastrear" que indica a los sitios web que visita que no desea que se realice un seguimiento de su actividad en línea. Dado que no existe una manera uniforme de que los navegadores comuniquen la señal de "No rastrear", el sitio web y la plataforma actualmente no interpretan, responden o alteran sus prácticas cuando reciben señales de "No rastrear".

9. Protección de Datos Personales de niños


Plum no permite a sabiendas que los niños menores de 16 años se conviertan en usuarios registrados de nuestra plataforma y utilicen nuestros servicios sin el consentimiento comprobado de los padres. Plum no recopila ni solicita información personal sobre niños menores de 16 años a sabiendas, excepto con el consentimiento expreso de sus padres o tutores.

10. Cómo realizamos actualizaciones a este Aviso de Privacidad


Podemos actualizar este Aviso de Privacidad de vez en cuando para reflejar cambios en nuestras prácticas de privacidad o por otras razones operativas, legales o reglamentarias. Por tanto, le recomendamos que lo lea periódicamente. Si realizamos cambios sustanciales a este Aviso de Privacidad, publicaremos el Aviso actualizado en este sitio web. Si continúa utilizando los servicios de Plum después de que se publiquen estos cambios, acepta el Aviso actualizado.

11. Cómo contactarnos para más información


Si tiene alguna pregunta sobre sus Datos Personales o este Aviso de Privacidad, o si desea presentar una queja sobre cómo Plum trata sus Datos Personales, comuníquese con Plum por correo electrónico a privacy@plum.io o utilizando los datos de contacto a continuación:

Plum.io Inc. 
ATTN: Data Protection Officer
151 Charles St. W.
Suite 100
Kitchener, EN N2G 1H6
Canadá

Plum trabajará con los usuarios para resolver cualquier inquietud que tengan los usuarios sobre este Aviso de Privacidad. Si no podemos resolver sus inquietudes sobre la privacidad, es posible que tenga derecho a presentar una queja ante la autoridad reguladora/supervisora de datos correspondiente en su jurisdicción de residencia.

14. How We Make Updates to This Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time in order to reflect changes to our privacy practices or for other operational, legal, or regulatory reasons. Therefore, we recommend that you read it periodically. If we make material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will post the revised policy on this Website. By continuing to use Plum services after these changes are posted, you agree to the revised policy.

15. How to Contact Us for More Information

If you have any questions about your Personal Information or this policy, or if you would like to make a complaint about how Plum processes your Personal Information, please contact Plum by email at privacy@plum.io or by using the contact details below:

Plum.io Inc.
ATTN: Data Protection Officer
151 Charles St. W.
Suite 100
Kitchener, EN N2G 1H6
Canada

Plum will work with users to resolve any concerns users have about this Privacy Policy. If we are unable to resolve your privacy concerns, you may have the right to complain to the relevant data supervisory/regulatory authority in your jurisdiction of residence.